Table Of Contents:
|
In this article, discover the most common engine faults and their causes to help you avoid unexpected breakdowns on the road.
point to ignition or fuel system problems.
with the water pump and thermostat.

Table of Contents:
|
Kia models 2026 listed on our site comprise ten models from the 2025 and 2026 model years that cover most buyer needs in Saudi Arabia: sedans for the city and daily driving (PEGAS, K3, K4 and K5), SUVs (Sonet, SELTOS and SPORTAGE), two family models with seven and eight seats (Carens and Carnival), and the Tasman pickup. This guide explains how they differ in body type, engine, power, seats and drive, and suggests which model suits each kind of use; you can browse the full list on the Kia cars page.
Kia is a South Korean car brand. The table below summarises the models listed on our site using one representative trim per model; its specifications are those of that listed trim only and vary by trim and model year, so check the car page for the trim you want before deciding. A dash means the value is not given in this guide.
| Model | Type | Engine | Power | Seats | Drive | Transmission |
| PEGAS | Sedan | 1.4 L | 95 HP | 5 | Front | Automatic |
| K3 | Sedan | 1.6 L | 123 HP | 5 | Front | Automatic |
| K4 | Sedan | 1.6 L | 123 HP | 5 | Front | Automatic |
| K5 | Sedan | 2.5 L | 194 HP | 5 | Front | Automatic |
| Sonet | Small SUV | 1.5 L | 115 HP | 5 | Front | CVT |
| SELTOS | Compact SUV | 1.5 L | 115 HP | 5 | Front | CVT |
| SPORTAGE | SUV | - | - | 5 | Front | Automatic |
| Carens | Three-row family car | 1.5 L | 115 HP | 7 | Front | CVT |
| Carnival | Family van | 3.5 L V6 | 268 HP | 8 | Front | Automatic |
| Kia Tasman | Pickup | 2.5 L | 277 HP | 5 | Four-wheel | Automatic |
The representative trims in the table are: PEGAS GL 2026, K3 GL Retail 2026, K4 GL 2026, K5 GLS 2026, Sonet GL Upgraded 2026, SELTOS GL 2026, SPORTAGE GL - LARGE 2026, Carens GL 2026, Carnival GLS 2025 and Tasman EX-TOP 2026. The SPORTAGE engine and power are left to the trim page.
The Kia PEGAS has the smallest engine among the listed sedans; the GL 2026 trim has a 1.4 L four-cylinder engine with 95 HP and 132 Nm of torque, an automatic transmission and 14 inch wheels, plus Bluetooth and a USB port. It suits buyers who want a simple sedan for daily city driving, and it is listed in GL and GLS trims for the 2025 and 2026 model years.
The Kia K3 is listed in the GL Retail 2026 trim, with a 1.6 L four-cylinder engine producing 123 HP and 151 Nm of torque, an automatic transmission and 15 inch wheels. Its equipment includes an 8 inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a rear camera and rear-seat air vents, making it a practical choice for daily use.
The Kia K4 (often searched as Kia K 4) shares the K3 engine figures in the GL 2026 trim: 1.6 L, 123 HP and 151 Nm, with a stated fuel economy of 15.3 km/L, but it comes with 16 inch wheels, a 12.3 inch touchscreen, a rear-seat occupant alert and a drive-mode selector. Its listed trims are GL, GL Upgraded 1.6, GL Upgraded 2.0L and GLS.
The Kia K5 (sometimes searched as Kia 5 or Kia Five) has the most powerful engine among the listed sedans; the GLS 2026 trim has a 2.5 L four-cylinder engine producing 194 HP and 246 Nm of torque, a fuel economy of 15.7 km/L and 17 inch wheels. Its equipment includes a panoramic roof, ventilated and heated seats, a power driver seat with memory, a 12.3 inch touchscreen and a wireless charger, which makes it suitable for drivers who cover long trips between cities.
The Kia Sonet is the smallest SUV in the list and is listed in the GL Upgraded 2026 and LX 2025 trims. The listed trim has a 1.5 L four-cylinder engine with 115 HP and 144 Nm of torque, a CVT transmission, a fuel economy of 17.0 km/L, 16 inch wheels, an 8 inch touchscreen and automatic climate control. It suits buyers who want the height of an SUV with easy city driving.
The Kia SELTOS is larger than the Sonet, and the engine figures of its GL 2026 trim match it: 1.5 L, 115 HP and 144 Nm with a CVT transmission, a fuel economy of 17.5 km/L and 16 inch wheels. It adds a wireless charger, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, smart entry and a rear camera. Its listed trims are EX and GL for the 2025 model year, and GL and GLS for the 2026 model year.
The Kia SPORTAGE is a five-seat SUV listed in GL, GLS 1.6 and L - GLS trims for the 2025 model year, and GL - LARGE and L - GLS trims for the 2026 model year. The GL - LARGE 2026 trim has front-wheel drive, a fuel economy of 14.6 km/L and 17 inch wheels, with smart entry, push-button start, cruise control and rear air conditioning. Engine specifications differ between trims, so check them on the page of the trim you want. It suits small families who want a roomier cabin and air conditioning for rear passengers.
The Kia Carens is a three-row family car with seven seats in the GL 2026 trim, with a 1.5 L engine producing 115 HP and 144 Nm of torque, a CVT transmission, a fuel economy of 16.6 km/L and 16 inch wheels. Its equipment includes a folding third row, a sliding second row, USB ports for the second row and a front cup holder with cooling and heating. Its listed trims are GL, GL Camera and GLS for the 2025 model year, and GL and GLS for the 2026 model year.
The Kia Carnival is the largest model in the list with eight seats, and it is listed in GL and GLS trims for the 2025 model year. The GLS trim has a 3.5 L V6 engine producing 268 HP and 331.5 Nm of torque, a fuel economy of 11.2 km/L and 19 inch wheels, with an electric sunroof, ventilated front seats, a power tailgate, rear air conditioning and rear sunshades. It suits large families and long trips between cities.
The Kia Tasman is the only pickup among the Kia models on our site, and it is listed for the 2026 model year in three trims: EX-TOP, LX GLS 4x4 and LX 4X2. The EX-TOP trim has four-wheel drive and a 2.5 L four-cylinder engine producing 277 HP and 422 Nm of torque, a fuel economy of 10.7 km/L and 18 inch wheels, with forward collision warning, blind-spot information and two 12.3 inch screens. If you head out to the desert or need four-wheel drive, choose a 4x4 trim, while the 4X2 trim suits paved roads and everyday work.
Most Kia models on our site carry trims with similar names such as GL and GLS, along with special names such as GL Upgraded, GL - LARGE, GL Camera, GL Retail, EX, LX and EX-TOP. Do not rely on the trim name alone, and compare with these steps:
Once you have chosen a trim, the guide to new car buying steps before you sign and take delivery helps you organise the inspection and paperwork.
The price of each trim is shown on its own car page and changes with the trim and model year, which is why this guide does not state prices. If there are offers on Kia models, you will find them on the current offers page, and to estimate instalments before applying, use the car finance calculator.
You can view the listed models at the Saleh Cars branches and find their locations on the contact and branches page or through the unified number 920022122.
The PEGAS price differs between the GL and GLS trims and by model year; the current price of each trim, with any running offer, is shown on the car page and the offers page, and you can estimate instalments with the finance calculator.
The listed trims of both have a 1.6 L engine with 123 HP and 151 Nm of torque, but the K4 GL comes with 16 inch wheels and a 12.3 inch touchscreen, while the K3 GL Retail comes with 15 inch wheels and an 8 inch touchscreen.
Yes, many people write the K5 name as Kia 5 or Kia Five. It is a sedan listed in GL, GL Retail and GLS trims for the 2025 and 2026 model years.
The listed 2025 trims are GL, GLS 1.6 and L - GLS, and the 2026 trims are GL - LARGE and L - GLS, so compare each trim page to see the differences in engine and equipment.
The Carens with seven seats in the GL 2026 trim, and the Carnival with eight seats in the GLS 2025 trim with a 3.5 L V6 engine.
Kia models on our site include the city sedans PEGAS, K3 and K4, the more powerful K5 sedan, the Sonet, SELTOS and SPORTAGE SUVs, the Carens and Carnival family models and the Tasman pickup. Decide what you need in seats, drive and equipment first, then compare the trims on the car pages and browse the full list in Kia cars.

Table of Contents:
|
The Changan models 2026 listed on our site include sedans for the city, crossovers and SUVs for families and travel, and a pickup truck for work and rough roads, and they differ in engine, power, number of seats, drive system and equipment. Changan is a Chinese car brand. Here we set out the differences between them, which suits each buyer in Saudi Arabia, and how to compare trims before buying. To see all of the brand’s listed cars on one page, browse Changan cars.
The table summarises the specs of one representative trim of each model, as given in our site’s listings. The specs belong to the named trim and vary by trim and model year, so check the car page for the exact specs of your trim. The listed model years are 2025 and 2026, with 2027 added for the ALSVIN.
| Model | Type | Trim in table | Engine | Power | Seats | Drive |
| CS95 | Large SUV | Royal 4WD 2026 | 2 L turbo | 233 HP | 7 | Four-wheel |
| CS75 Plus | Mid-size SUV | Royal 4WD 2026 | 2 L | 245 HP | 5 | Four-wheel |
| UNI-K | Mid-size SUV | Elite 2026 | 2 L turbo | 233 HP | 5 | Four-wheel |
| CS35 PLUS | Compact SUV | Trend 2026 | 1.4 L turbo | 158 HP | 5 | Front-wheel |
| UNI-T | Crossover | Elite 2026 | 1.5 L turbo | 177 HP | 5 | Front-wheel |
| UNI-S | Crossover | Elite 2026 | 1.5 L turbo | 185 HP | 5 | Front-wheel |
| EADO PLUS | Sedan | Limited 2026 | 1.5 L turbo | 178 HP | 5 | Front-wheel |
| UNI-V | Sporty sedan | Sport 2026 | 2 L turbo | 229 HP | 5 | Front-wheel |
| ALSVIN | Small sedan | Full Option 2027 | 1.5 L | 105 HP | 5 | Front-wheel |
| Hunter | Pickup | Omega 4WD 2026 | 2.5 L turbo diesel | 143 HP | 5 | Four-wheel |
All the trims in the table have an automatic transmission. Four-wheel drive in the table applies to trims whose name carries 4WD, and it may differ in other trims of the model, such as the Hunter Omega 2WD.
The ALSVIN is a small sedan with a 1.5 L engine producing 105 HP and 145 Nm, 15 inch wheels and fuel economy of 18.3 km/L in the Full Option 2027 trim. This trim comes with a 10.25 inch touchscreen with phone mirroring, a rear camera and manual air conditioning. Its listed trims are Basic, Full and Full Option, and it suits buyers who want a simple car for daily trips in the city. Full details are on the Changan ALSVIN page.
The EADO PLUS is a sedan with a 1.5 L four-cylinder turbo engine producing 178 HP and 300 Nm, fuel economy of 18.4 km/L and 18 inch wheels in the Limited 2026 trim. This trim adds a panoramic roof, forward collision warning, ventilated front seats and smart entry, with a 13.2 inch multimedia screen and a 10 inch instrument display. Its trims are Trend, SMART and Limited, and it suits buyers who want a family sedan with more equipment. See the Changan EADO PLUS page.
The UNI-V is a sedan with a sporty fastback design, and its Sport 2026 trim has a 2 L four-cylinder turbo engine producing 229 HP and 390 Nm, with front-wheel drive, normal and sport driving modes, 18 inch wheels and fuel economy of 18.5 km/L. Its equipment includes adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, a panoramic roof and ventilated seats. Its two trims are Elite and Sport, and it suits buyers looking for more performance in a car for daily use. Details are on the Changan UNI-V page.
The CS35 PLUS is a compact SUV, and its Trend 2026 trim has a 1.4 L four-cylinder turbo engine producing 158 HP and 260 Nm, front-wheel drive, fuel economy of 17.3 km/L, 17 inch wheels and a 53 L fuel tank. It comes with a rear camera and a 10.25 inch multimedia screen with navigation and phone mirroring, plus smart entry. Its trims are Trend, Smart and Limited, and it suits buyers who want a higher seating position than a sedan in a size that is easy in city traffic. See the Changan CS35 PLUS page.
The UNI-S is a crossover with a 1.5 L turbo engine producing 185 HP and 300 Nm in the Elite 2026 trim, with front-wheel drive, fuel economy of 16.6 km/L and 19 inch wheels. This trim includes a panoramic roof, forward collision warning, a 12.3 inch multimedia screen and a 10 inch instrument display. Details are on the Changan UNI-S page.
The UNI-T is a crossover with a 1.5 L turbo engine producing 177 HP and 300 Nm in the Elite 2026 trim, front-wheel drive, fuel economy of 17.3 km/L and 20 inch wheels. The listing for this trim names wide equipment, including surround cameras, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot information, lane monitoring, ventilated and heated front seats, a power tailgate and a wireless phone charger. See the Changan UNI-T page.
The CS95 is the only model in the table with seven seats in its listed trim, so it suits large families. The Royal 4WD 2026 trim has a 2 L turbo engine producing 233 HP and 390 Nm, four-wheel drive with normal, sport and snow driving modes, 20 inch wheels, a 74 L fuel tank and fuel economy of 12.8 km/L. Its equipment includes an independent rear air conditioning unit, a massage function for the driver’s seat, a panoramic roof, blind-spot information and a power tailgate. Its trims are Classic, Platinum 4WD, Royal 4WD and Royal Black Edition. Details are on the Changan CS95 page.
The CS75 Plus is a five-seat mid-size SUV, and its Royal 4WD 2026 trim has a 2 L four-cylinder engine producing 245 HP and 400 Nm, four-wheel drive, 20 inch wheels and fuel economy of 15.9 km/L. It includes adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, ventilated seats with a massage function and seat memory, and rear air conditioning, which makes it comfortable on long journeys between cities. Its trims are Classic, Platinum 2WD and Royal 4WD. See the Changan CS75 Plus page.
The UNI-K is a mid-size SUV with a 2 L turbo engine producing 233 HP and 390 Nm in the Elite 2026 trim, with four-wheel drive and normal, sport, sand and mud driving modes, 21 inch wheels, a 70 L fuel tank and fuel economy of 12.9 km/L. It combines surround cameras, ventilated and heated front seats, adaptive cruise control, a panoramic roof and a power tailgate, so it suits buyers who want a family car that also handles light desert trips. Details are on the Changan UNI-K page.
The Hunter is a pickup truck, and its Omega 4WD 2026 trim has a 2.5 L four-cylinder turbo diesel engine producing 143 HP and 420 Nm, four-wheel drive, an 80 L fuel tank, fuel economy of 14.1 km/L and 18 inch wheels, with a rear camera and 12.3 inch instrument and infotainment screens. Its torque is the highest in the table, which is what buyers who carry goods or drive on dirt roads need. Its trims are Omega 2WD, Omega 4WD and Delta 4WD; choose a 4WD trim if desert trips and sand are part of your use. See the Changan Hunter page.
Once you have chosen a trim, reading the new car buying guide with steps before you sign and take delivery helps you organise the inspection, test drive and paperwork.
The current price of each trim is shown on the car page itself, because it differs between trims and years. To see what currently applies, browse the current car offers, and if you are considering buying in instalments, use the car finance calculator to estimate the instalment for the trim you have chosen.
The listed models can be viewed at the Saleh Cars Group branches, and you can find addresses and contact options on the contact and branches page or through the unified number 920022122. Ask for a test drive of the exact trim you intend to buy.
The price varies by model, trim and model year; you will find the current price on the page of each car on our site, and offers on the offers page.
Among the models listed on our site, the CS95 is the one whose listed trim comes with seven seats, along with an independent rear air conditioning unit. The other models in the table have five seats in their listed trims.
In the listed trims: the CS95 in Platinum 4WD and Royal 4WD, the CS75 Plus in Royal 4WD, the UNI-K Elite, and the Hunter in Omega 4WD and Delta 4WD.
Yes, the Omega 4WD 2026 trim listed on our site has a 2.5 L turbo diesel engine producing 143 HP and 420 Nm. Specs may differ between trims.
They are the two UNI-V trims listed on our site; the Sport 2026 trim has a 2 L turbo engine producing 229 HP, and you can compare the equipment of the two trims on the page of each.
The Changan models listed on our site cover different needs: the ALSVIN, EADO PLUS and UNI-V as sedans, the CS35 PLUS, UNI-S and UNI-T as crossovers, the CS95, CS75 Plus and UNI-K for families and travel, and the Hunter for work and the desert. Decide on your use, then compare trims on the car pages, and return to Changan cars to see all the models together.

Table of Contents:
|
Before buying a Chinese car in Saudi Arabia, check things that do not show in the showroom: the brand’s parent company and who officially represents it in the Kingdom, whether there are service centres and spare parts in your city, the written warranty terms, and whether the car meets the GCC specification suited to heat and dust; then take a test drive and try the technology and the screen interface in Arabic. This guide is a neutral checklist that does not favour one brand over another; it helps you ask the seller the right questions before you sign.
The Saudi market includes many Chinese brands, and some of them belong to a larger group. Knowing the parent company helps you understand who stands behind the car and direct your questions about the dealer and the service network. Examples of these relationships include:
However, two brands belonging to one group do not necessarily share the same dealer or service centres in the Kingdom, so ask about each brand separately. The brands and models available on the market also change over time. If you want to recognise these brands’ badges and names, see the guide to car brand logos and names.
Buy from the brand’s official agent in the Kingdom or from a dealer it has authorised, and ask the seller directly about their status. Ways to verify include checking the list of dealers and service centres on the brand’s official Saudi website if one exists, and making sure the warranty is activated with the agent in your name at delivery.
After-sales service is part of the buying decision, so ask before you sign:
Do not rely on a verbal promise from the seller; read the warranty booklet and the sales contract, and ask for any extra commitment to be written into the contract or invoice. Pay attention to the following:
Ask which market version the car was built for, and make sure it is the version intended for the Saudi or GCC market. A car built for other markets may differ in cooling, air conditioning and infotainment settings, and may not be covered by the local agent’s warranty.
For extreme heat and dust, many owner’s manuals include a maintenance schedule for severe operating conditions, so ask the service centre whether it applies to your use, particularly for the engine air filter and the cabin filter. Also check the fuel octane rating required in the owner’s manual or on the fuel filler flap, because some engines may require higher-octane fuel than others, and this belongs in your running-cost calculation.
Drive the car on roads similar to your daily use, test the air conditioning in the heat of the day, and follow the test drive checklist before buying to assess comfort, noise and visibility. Then focus on the technology and screens, because they vary widely between models and trims:
The type of powertrain changes the questions you ask the seller:
For both hybrid and electric cars, read the battery warranty terms in writing, and ask about technicians qualified to work on high-voltage systems in your city.
Request insurance quotes for the same model and trim before you sign, because the premium varies with the car and other factors, and compare the cover and exclusions rather than the premium alone.
There is no fixed rule for resale value; follow used-car listings for the same model to form a general idea, and remember that the car’s condition and its service history at an authorised centre affect it. It is also useful to check before buying whether the model is subject to any recall campaign.
The table below summarises what to check, why it matters and how to verify it:
| What to check | Why it matters | How to verify |
| Seller status | The agent’s warranty and authorised servicing depend on it | Ask the seller and check the dealer list on the brand’s official website |
| Service centres and spare parts | Less waiting for maintenance or repairs | Ask about the nearest authorised centre and routine parts availability |
| Written warranty | Knowing what it covers and how it stays valid | Read the warranty booklet and ask for any extra promise in writing |
| GCC specification | Cooling and air conditioning suited to heat and dust | Ask about the market version and review the car’s documents |
| Fuel grade | Using the fuel the engine was designed for | Owner’s manual or the fuel filler flap label |
| Technology and screen | Confirming the features and Arabic language support | Try them during the test drive |
| Insurance and resale | Estimating the cost of ownership | Insurance quotes for the same trim and used-car listings |
It depends on the model, its specification and how it is maintained, not on the country of origin alone. Make sure the car is GCC specification, test the air conditioning in the heat of the day, and follow the maintenance schedule in the owner’s manual.
Ask the seller about their status, check the dealer list on the brand’s official Saudi website if one exists, and make sure the warranty is activated with the agent in your name at delivery.
Not necessarily; a warranty usually covers manufacturing defects, while free routine servicing depends on the seller’s offer. Rely on what is written in the warranty booklet and the sales contract.
Ask the nearest authorised service centre about routine maintenance parts for the model you want and how parts that are not in stock are ordered, and use the vehicle identification number (VIN) when ordering so the part matches.
Yes, new brands and models may arrive and the trims on offer may change over time, so check the current situation with the agent instead of relying on old information.
Buying a Chinese car is like buying any new car, but it deserves extra questions: who the parent company and the agent are, where the service centres and spare parts are, what the written warranty says, whether the specification is GCC, and how the technology and screen work in Arabic. You can browse the new cars currently listed at Saleh Cars Group and then apply this checklist to any model you are considering.

Table of Contents:
|
The Geely models listed on our site are eight models from the 2024 and 2025 model years: two sedans, EMGRAND and Preface; two compact crossovers, GX3 PRO and Coolray; and four SUVs, STARRAY, Okavango, Tugella and Monjaro. You can browse all of them on the Geely cars page. This guide explains how they differ in size, engine, seating, drive system and equipment, which kind of buyer in Saudi Arabia each model suits, and how to compare trims before you decide.
Geely is a Chinese car brand. The table below summarises the specifications of the listed trim of each model as shown on its car page on our site, such as Coolray GK 2025 and Monjaro GK 4WD 2024. These specifications vary by trim and model year, so check the car page for the exact specifications of the trim you want. A dash means the value is not stated in the listing data.
| Model | Type | Engine | Power | Torque | Seats | Drive |
| Coolray | Compact crossover | 1.5L turbo | 172 HP | 290 Nm | 5 | FWD |
| EMGRAND | Sedan | 1.5L | 122 HP | 180 Nm | 5 | FWD |
| STARRAY | SUV | 2L turbo | 218 HP | 325 Nm | 5 | FWD |
| Okavango | Family SUV | 2L | 218 HP | 325 Nm | 7 | FWD |
| Tugella | Coupe SUV | 2L | 238 HP | 350 Nm | 5 | - |
| Monjaro | SUV | 2L turbo | 235 HP | 350 Nm | 5 | 4WD |
| GX3 PRO | Small crossover | 1.5L | - | 140 Nm | 5 | FWD |
| Preface | Sedan | 2L turbo | 215 HP | 325 Nm | 5 | FWD |
All engines in the table run on petrol and have four cylinders, and the transmission is automatic in every listed trim except GX3 PRO, which uses a CVT. The clearest differences between the models are engine size (1.5 or 2 litres), whether there is a turbo, the number of seats and the drive system.
The Geely EMGRAND is a five-seat sedan. Its listed GK 2025 trim has a 1.5-litre engine with 122 HP and 180 Nm of torque, an automatic transmission, front-wheel drive and 17-inch wheels, with fuel economy of 16.6 km/L according to the listing data. Its equipment includes smart entry, a rear camera, leather seats, automatic air conditioning with a rear vent and an electric parking brake. It suits buyers looking for a practical sedan for daily city driving and the commute, and the site lists its GK and GS trims for the 2025 model year.
The Geely Preface, by contrast, is a five-seat sedan with a larger engine. Its GL 2025 trim uses a 2-litre turbo engine with 215 HP and 325 Nm of torque, an automatic transmission, front-wheel drive, 18-inch wheels and fuel economy of 18.7 km/L according to the listing. It offers normal, sport and sand drive modes, an electric sunroof with a panoramic roof, an automatic tailgate and cameras around the car. It suits buyers who want a sedan with more performance and equipment for long trips between cities.
The Geely GX3 PRO is a small five-seat crossover. Its listed GF 2025 trim has a 1.5-litre engine with 140 Nm of torque, a CVT, front-wheel drive, 16-inch wheels and fuel economy of 14.9 km/L, while engine power is not stated in the listing data. Its equipment includes smart entry, a rear camera, leather seats, a multifunction steering wheel and front and rear power windows. It suits buyers who want an easy car to handle in city traffic, and the site lists its GF and GK trims.
The Geely Coolray is also a five-seat compact crossover. Its GK 2025 trim has a 1.5-litre turbo engine with 172 HP and 290 Nm of torque, an automatic transmission, front-wheel drive, 18-inch wheels, a 45 L fuel tank and fuel economy of 17.8 km/L. It adds a panoramic roof, smart entry, a rear camera, push-button start and an electric parking brake. It suits individuals and small families who want a turbo engine in a compact car, and its pages include the GF, GF Plus, GK and GS BASIC trims from the 2024 and 2025 model years.
The Geely STARRAY is a five-seat SUV. Its listed GF 2024 trim has a 2-litre turbo engine with 218 HP and 325 Nm of torque, an automatic transmission, front-wheel drive and fuel economy of 14.9 km/L. Its listed equipment includes adaptive cruise control, ventilated seats, an electric sunroof with a panoramic roof, smart entry and cameras around the car. It suits families who travel between cities and care about driver assistance, and its listed trims are GF, +GF and GK 2WD for the 2024 model year.
The Geely Okavango comes with seven seats in its listed GF 2025 trim, the only seven-seat trim among those covered in this guide. It has a 2-litre engine with 218 HP and 325 Nm of torque, an automatic transmission, front-wheel drive, 19-inch wheels and fuel economy of 14.4 km/L. Its equipment includes ventilated leather seats, power adjustment for the driver and passenger seats, ISOFIX child seat anchors, a sunroof with a panoramic roof and cameras around the car. It suits larger families who need a third row of seats, and the site lists its GF and GK PREMIUM trims.
The Geely Tugella is a five-seat SUV with a coupe design. Its listed GF 2025 trim has a 2-litre engine producing 238 HP and 350 Nm of torque, the highest power figure in this guide’s table, with an automatic transmission, 20-inch wheels and fuel economy of 14.1 km/L. It offers sport, normal, sand and snow drive modes, blind spot alerts, ventilated and heated front seats, a wireless phone charger and cameras around the car. It suits buyers who want more performance and a sporty design in a five-seat family car, and its listed trims are GF for 2025 and GF+ for 2024.
The Geely Monjaro is a five-seat SUV, and its listed GK 4WD 2024 trim is the only four-wheel-drive trim in this guide, with a 2-litre turbo engine delivering 235 HP and 350 Nm of torque, an automatic transmission, 19-inch wheels, a 62 L fuel tank and fuel economy of 13.2 km/L. Its drive modes are sport, normal, sand, snow and mud, and its equipment includes forward collision warning, a sunroof with a panoramic roof, smart entry and remote start. It suits buyers who travel often or occasionally head onto sandy roads and want four-wheel drive, and its two listed trims are GF 4WD and GK 4WD for the 2024 model year.
Geely trims on our site carry codes such as GF, GK, GS and GL, and the equipment and some specifications change from one trim to another and from one model year to another, so do not rely on the model name alone when comparing. These are the listed trims for each model:
For the general steps before signing and taking delivery, read the step-by-step new car buying guide.
The price of each trim appears on its own car page and changes with the trim, the model year and current offers, which is why this guide does not quote any prices. Follow the current car offers to see what covers Geely models, and use the car finance calculator to estimate the instalment before applying for finance.
The listed models can be viewed at the Saleh Cars Group branches, whose addresses are on the contact and branches page, or via the unified number 920022122. Before visiting, note the trim and model year you want so the comparison is clear.
Both are five-seat crossovers with a 1.5-litre engine, but the Coolray GK 2025 has a turbo engine with 172 HP and 290 Nm of torque and an automatic transmission, while the GX3 PRO GF 2025 has 140 Nm of torque, a CVT and 16-inch wheels.
Both are five-seat front-wheel-drive sedans, but the Preface GL 2025 has a 2-litre turbo engine with 215 HP and several drive modes, while the EMGRAND GK 2025 has a 1.5-litre engine with 122 HP, and the site lists its GK and GS trims.
Among the trims covered in this guide, the Okavango GF 2025 is the one with 7 seats, while the other models have five seats in their listed trims. Confirm the number of seats on the page of the trim you want.
Yes, the Monjaro in its GF 4WD and GK 4WD trims for the 2024 model year, and the GK 4WD trim offers sand, mud and snow drive modes alongside the normal and sport modes.
The price varies by trim and model year, and you will find it up to date on each car page and on the offers page; you can estimate the instalment with the finance calculator before applying.
The Geely models on our site are split between two sedans (EMGRAND and Preface), two compact crossovers (GX3 PRO and Coolray) and four SUVs, including the seven-seat Okavango and the four-wheel-drive Monjaro. Define your use first, then compare trims and model years on their pages, and browse all models on the Geely cars page.

Table of Contents:
|
There are six Ford models listed on our site: the Taurus sedan, the Territory, Everest and Explorer SUVs, and the Ranger and F150 pickups. This guide explains how they differ in size, engine, seats and drive system, which kind of buyer in Saudi Arabia each model suits, and how to compare trims before you decide, and you can browse every listed car of the brand on the Ford cars page. Ford is a car brand of American origin.
The table below summarises the main specs of one listed trim of each model. These specs belong to the trim named in the table and vary by trim and model year, so check the car page for the exact specs of the trim you are interested in. A dash means the value is not stated in the trim data.
| Model | Type | Listed trim | Engine | Power (HP) | Torque (Nm) | Seats | Drive |
| TAURUS | Sedan | Ambiente New Shape 2026 | 2 L, 4 cylinders, petrol | 239 | — | 5 | Front-wheel |
| Territory | SUV | Titanium 2026 | 1.8 L, 4 cylinders | 190 | 320 | 5 | Front-wheel |
| Everest | SUV | XLS Diesel 2025 | 2 L, 4 cylinders, diesel | 168 | 405 | 7 | Four-wheel |
| EXPLORER | SUV | Active Comfort 4WD 2025 | 2.3 L, petrol | 300 | 420 | 7 | Permanent four-wheel |
| F150 | Pickup | Reg Cab 4x4 XLT 5.0L V8 Mod to Raptor R 2023 | 5 L, V8, petrol | 700 | — | 3 | Four-wheel |
| Ranger | Pickup | Wildtrak 2024 | 2 L, 4 cylinders, diesel, twin turbo | 207 | 500 | 5 | Four-wheel |
All the listed trims have an automatic transmission. Their stated fuel economy is: Taurus 15.5 km/L, Territory 15.6 km/L, Everest 14.2 km/L, Explorer 12.7 km/L, Ranger 14.6 km/L and F150 9.7 km/L.
The Ford Taurus (TAURUS) is the only sedan among the Ford models on our site and is listed for 2025 and 2026. The trim in the table, Ambiente New Shape 2026, has a 2 L four-cylinder petrol engine with 239 HP, an automatic transmission, front-wheel drive, five seats, 18 inch wheels and a stated 15.5 km/L. Its equipment includes forward collision warning, blind-spot information, a smart entry system, fabric seats and single-zone automatic air conditioning.
The Taurus suits buyers who want a five-seat sedan for daily driving in the city and for a small family. For 2026 the site lists, alongside the usual trims, New Shape trims with the same names: Ambiente, Trend and Titanium, so confirm which shape you want before comparing, as specs and equipment differ from one trim to another.
The Ford Territory is a five-seat SUV listed for 2025 and 2026. The Titanium 2026 trim named here has a 1.8 L four-cylinder engine with 190 HP and 320 Nm, an automatic transmission, front-wheel drive, 19 inch wheels and a stated 15.6 km/L.
This trim’s equipment includes a panoramic roof, ventilated front seats, leather seats, a powered tailgate, remote start and a wireless charger, as well as forward collision warning, blind-spot information and smart entry. The Territory suits a small family and buyers who spend most of their time in the city and want a higher seating position than a sedan, and the ventilated seats help in the hot summer months.
The Ford Everest is a seven-seat SUV listed for 2025 in XLS, XLS Diesel, XLT and Limited trims. The XLS Diesel trim has a 2 L four-cylinder diesel engine with 168 HP and 405 Nm, an automatic transmission, four-wheel drive, 18 inch wheels and a stated 14.2 km/L, and its equipment includes a rear camera, an electric parking brake and fabric seats.
The Ford Explorer is a seven-seat SUV listed for 2025 in Active 4WD and Active Comfort 4WD trims. The latter has a 2.3 L petrol engine with 300 HP and 420 Nm, an automatic transmission, permanent four-wheel drive, 20 inch wheels and a stated 12.7 km/L, with a panoramic roof, adaptive cruise control, heated front seats, blind-spot information and smart entry.
Both models suit large families and long trips between cities, since both have seven seats and four-wheel drive in the trims named here. The clearest difference between them in these trims is fuel type and power: the Everest has a diesel engine, while the Explorer has a more powerful petrol engine with more comfort equipment.
The Ford Ranger is a pickup listed for 2024 in the Wildtrak trim, with a 2 L four-cylinder twin-turbo diesel engine, 207 HP, 500 Nm, an automatic transmission, four-wheel drive, five seats, 18 inch wheels and a stated 14.6 km/L, plus adaptive cruise control, smart entry and dual-zone automatic air conditioning. It suits buyers who need a cargo bed and a cabin for five people for work and desert trips.
The listed Ford F150 is a 2023 model in the Reg Cab 4x4 XLT 5.0L V8 Mod to Raptor R trim, meaning a single-cab pickup modified in Raptor style, as the trim name indicates. It has a 5 L supercharged V8 petrol engine, 700 HP, an automatic transmission, four-wheel drive, three seats, 17 inch wheels and a stated 9.7 km/L, and its drive modes include normal, sand, snow, mud and sport. It suits sand and off-road enthusiasts who want high power and do not need rear seats.
The model name alone is not enough, as trims differ in engine, fuel type, equipment and wheel size. These are the trims of each model as listed on the site:
For the inspection, signing and handover steps after choosing a trim, see the new car buying guide with steps before signing and handover.
This guide does not give price figures because they differ by trim and year and change over time. The current price of each trim is shown on its own car page, and you can find current deals on the current car offers page. If you are considering buying in instalments, use the car finance calculator to estimate the instalment for the trim you chose.
The listed Ford models can be viewed at the Saleh Cars branches, and you can find their addresses on the contact and branch locations page or via the unified number 920022122.
The price differs between the Ambiente, Trend and Titanium trims; the current price of each trim is shown on its car page, and current deals are on the offers page.
The site lists the Territory 2026 in Ambiente, Trend and Titanium trims, and a Titanium Dark Edition trim is listed for 2025. The Titanium 2026 trim named here has a panoramic roof, ventilated front seats and a powered tailgate.
The site lists the Taurus 2025 in Ambiente, Trend and Titanium trims, and for 2026 it adds New Shape trims with the same names. Compare the two trim pages to see the differences in specs and equipment.
Both trims are listed for 2025. The XLS Diesel trim runs on a 2 L diesel engine with 168 HP and 405 Nm, while the XLS specs should be checked on its own page because the engine varies by trim.
In the trims named in this guide, the Everest and Explorer have seven seats, while the Taurus, Territory and Ranger have five seats, and the listed F150 has three seats.
The Ford models on our site cover different needs: the Taurus for the city and daily driving, the Territory for a small family, the Everest and Explorer for large families and travel, and the Ranger and F150 for work and rough roads. Define your use, compare the trims and their specs on the car pages, and follow everything listed for the brand on the Ford cars page.

Table of Contents:
|
If you turn the key or press the start button and the engine does not turn over at all, the cause may lie in the car battery or its connections, in the starter motor and its circuit, or in a starting condition that has not been met, such as the gear position or key recognition. Whether it is a battery or starter problem usually shows in the dashboard lights, the type of sound and the result of a jump start test. These are indications for ordering the checks, while confirmation comes from a qualified technician with proper equipment.
A no-crank means the engine does not turn when you try to start it: you hear nothing, or only a click or rapid clicking. If the starter turns the engine at its usual sound but the engine does not fire, that is a different situation, usually caused by fuel, spark or sensors, which we cover in the guide on an engine that cranks but will not start. Here we focus on the first case, whose diagnosis starts with the electrical side.
Watch the moment of starting and the dashboard lights before and during it, as each sign has a more likely cause, not a final verdict:
For more detail on each side, see the signs of a failing starter motor and car battery failure symptoms and how to test them.
Fitting a new battery does not mean the problem is over; the old one may have been fine, or the cause may be somewhere that was never checked. The main possibilities are:
These checks do not require removing any part, and they help you narrow down the likely cause:
The table below summarises common signs, the more likely side and the suggested next step:
| Sign | More likely | Also worth ruling out | Next step |
| No sound, dashboard dark | Battery or terminals | Main fuse | Inspect the terminals by eye and try a jump start |
| No sound, dashboard bright | Starting circuit | Gear position, key and relay | Confirm P or N and the brake, and try the spare key |
| Single click, bright lights | Starter or solenoid | Starter cable or ground strap | Have the starter and its circuit tested |
| Rapid clicking, lights dim | Battery or terminals | Weak charging system | Try a jump start, then test the battery and charging |
| Slow, laboured cranking | Battery or connections | Starter drawing high current | Ask for a battery load test and a starter draw test |
| Whirring or grinding, no crank | Starter gear | Flywheel ring gear teeth | Stop trying and have it inspected |
| Intermittent problem | Loose connection or weakening starter | Relay or gear position sensor | Note when it happens and tell the technician |
A technician relies on measurement against the manufacturer’s data, and usually checks:
The starter motor is a small electric motor that draws its current from the battery and turns the engine at the moment of starting through a gear that meshes with the flywheel, then disengages once the engine runs, so it needs a healthy battery and good connections.
If the battery is charged and tested, the terminals are sound, and the single click with bright lights repeats even with a jump start, the starter or its circuit becomes more likely, and a technician confirms it by measuring voltage drop and current draw.
Rapid clicking usually happens when the starter does not receive enough current because of a weak battery or corroded or loose terminals, while a single click with bright lights may be linked to the starter or its solenoid.
The starter may work temporarily after being tapped, but that is a sign of a fault in it rather than a fix, and it is dangerous while someone else tries to start the car.
Yes. If the car does not recognise the key because of a weak key battery or a system fault, the starter may not turn or the engine may not fire, a message usually appears on the dashboard, and the owner’s manual may explain an alternative starting method.
When the car will not crank, note the dashboard lights, the type of sound and the result of a jump start: dim lights and rapid clicking lean towards the battery, while a single click with bright lights leans towards the starter, and do not forget the gear position and the key. Avoid risky shortcuts, and leave confirmation to a qualified technician.